the trade union committee of Jizzakh State Pedagogical Institute
Information about the trade union committee of Jizzakh State Pedagogical Institute
Together with the institute’s authority, the trade union committee of the Institute conducts consistent work on increasing the effectiveness of regulating social-labor relations on the basis of social partnership, creating decent working conditions for workers and protecting the rights and interests of employees through collective-contractual relations.
A collective agreement between the Institute’s management and the trade union committee for 2015-2017 will be adopted by the Employer and all teachers, staff, employees and students of the Institute, including after the entry into force of the Community Agreement also applies to individuals. The administration of the Institute timely provides the labor collective with material and technical resources and financial resources for organizing the educational process and implementing the adopted programs. The administration of the institute recognized the trade union committee as a representative agency of workers and created all conditions for the work of the trade union committee.
The Jizzakh State Pedagogical Institute is a member of the Trade Union Committee of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Uzbekistan. It is aimed at improving working conditions and studying in the education system in order to ensure the implementation of the decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on socio-economic and legal issues. Every year the collective agreement will be under the control of the implementation of labor protection agreements.
The trade union committee, with the aim of creating healthy and safe working conditions and studying for the employees and students of the Institute, has the right to take measures to improve the conditions of safety, work and life, a number of effective measures are taken to prevent this. In recent years there were no occupational diseases at the institute, and an accidents in the trade union committee were not mentioned.
In cooperation with the administration of the Institute and the Trade Union Committee, training seminars on labor protection and labor legislation were organized with the participation of specialists, including senior staff, trade union activists and employees. The work plan of the Trade Union Committee of the Institute includes issues of labor protection and compliance with labor legislation at the institute. Each newly recruited employee receives instructions on technology, fire safety and electrical safety in the workplace and is recorded in the appropriate journals, and instructions are processed by the appropriate specialists.
The administration allocated one room for the security room. The room has a workplace equipped with modern teaching aids and educational visual aids.
Particular attention was paid to further improving the living conditions of students and their exemplary organization in the students’ homes. In particular, there is a 400-seat institute with a student hostel, due to the fact that in 2017, sports competitions “Barkamol avlod” were reconstructed in Jizzakh region. Since the beginning of this year, students have been renovated in modern conditions.
In order to strengthen the health of workers and promote sports among them a lot of sports competitions were organized. Our employees actively participate in various sports competitions, such as the “Kasaba-tour” velo — marathon held among amateur cyclists in our institute.
Young scientists actively participate in this year’s contest “The Most Active Young Specialist of the Year”.
In accordance with the Decree of the Presidium of the Council of Federation of Trade Unions of the Republic of Uzbekistan of May 25, 2015, approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 22-25 “On granting scholarships for the 2014-2015 academic year”, for students studying in the educational institutions of the University, at faculties at the request of the candidate for additional scholarships of trade unions on joint decision of the administration of the institute and the trade union committee of the institute were all delighted that four orphan students, talented students were more focused on actively involving in community affairs of the Institute.
The following issues were carried out between the administration of the Institute and the trade union committee to fulfill the obligations set out in the collective agreement for 2015-2017.
The administration organizes various activities for spiritual enlightenment, as well as sports and recreational activities together with the union. This year, the following measures were taken to implement activities related to occupational safety and health, as well as to strengthen the material and spiritual support of the community.
The Administration of the Institute also performs a number of exemplary works on the implementation of social and economic protection of workers of the collective agreement, signed between the Union’s trade union committee and the administration. For March 8, International Women’s Day, March 21, Navruz, May 9, Day of Remembrance and Honor, September 1, Independence Day, October 1, Teacher’s Day all employees are encouraged materially.
The employees of the Trade Union Committee were provided with material and moral support as following:
Teachers and staff of the Institute who participated in the Afghan war and the Chernobyl disaster were awarded on the day of January 14, the Day of the Defender of the Fatherland. The “Sumalak Sayli”celebration  was also held in the Navruz holiday. Taking into account the development of the tourism industry, for a group of professors, teachers and employees who actively work at the Institute a trip to Samarkand was organized. To the Day of Remembrance and Honor, Ramazan and Kurban-Hayt holidays retired professors and teachers and staff of the Institute were visited and , as well as a traditional memorial tournament was organized. Children from 4 low-income employees received school supplies and textbooks, and food was distributed to poor teachers and employees because of Kurban Hayit. The social protection of our elderly pensioners and their anniversary dates are at the center of attention of the administration and the trade union committee. In addition, financial support is provided to economically disadvantaged workers who need social protection, disadvantaged, poorly diagnosed hospitals and for other reasons.
Particular attention is paid to strengthening the health of teachers, employees and members of their families. If you applied to the Trade Union Committee for a referral to a sanatorium, you will be paid a commission of 55% of the cost of the membership fee for social insurance and the trade union.
Ko'rishlar soni(1,411)